Privacy Policy

Introduction

The Wed Mag (“TWM”, “we” or “us”) takes the privacy of your information seriously. This Privacy Policy applies to TheWedMag.com website (the “Website”) and governs data collection, processing and usage in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”). By using the Website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Information Collected from All Visitors to our Website

We will obtain personal data about you when you visit us. When you visit us, we may monitor the use of this Website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor the number of times you visit our Website or which pages you go to. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

This Privacy Policy applies to all visitors to our Website.

Additional Personal Information that May be Collected

TWM may collect and process:

  1. Personally identifiable information, such as:
    1. Your e-mail address and name, when you contact us;
    2. Details contained in the relevant document that you key in when you share information with us. These details may include your name, handphone number, email, and details about your wedding or personal events; (“Personal Information”)
  2. Information about your computer hardware and software when you use our Website. The information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by TWM for the operation of the Services, to maintain quality of the Services, and to provide general statistics regarding use of TheWedMag.com Website.

Use of Personal Information

TWM uses the collected information:

  1. To operate the Website and deliver the Services;
  2. To process, and where necessary, respond to your submission, enquiry or request;
  3. To gather feedback;
  4. To inform or update you of other products or services available from TWM and its affiliates, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  5. To monitor, improve and administer the Website and Services, and to provide general statistics regarding user of the Website;
  6. To update you on changes to the Website and Services.

Non-disclosure

TWM does not sell, rent, lease, or release your Personal Information to third parties. TWM may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique Personal Information is not transferred to the third party without your explicit consent. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to TWM.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties: (a) in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; and (b) if TheWedMag.com or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

Use Of Cookies

The Website uses “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard drive by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

Cookies on the Website may be used to ensure a smooth user experience, perform analytics, and for showing relevant advertisements. Please note that third parties (such as analytics software) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies. The Website uses Google Analytics. Please refer to http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners to find out more about how Google uses data when you use our website and how to control the information sent to Google.

Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of our Website or to fully experience the interactive features of the TWM services or websites you visit.

Security Of Your Personal Information

We strive to maintain the safety of your Personal Information. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Unfortunately, no internet-based service is completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Links to Other Websites

Our Website may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes To This Statement

TWM will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect customer feedback. TWM encourages you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of how TWM is protecting your information.

Contact Information

The Wed Mag welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that TheWedMag.com has not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at hello@thewedmag.com.